Friday, April 29, 2011

Day 15 - Favorite male character

This is a hard one for me because, I don't really care much about the male characters. This is weird because I like to read chic lit and romance and there'll plenty of Prince Charming in the mix to make even an ice queen drool. However I don't care much of them. The men in the books are just there for my favorite women characters to grow, in my thoughts. 

I can name a lot of the male characters that make my blood boils. Let's not forget the lord who just about rape Whitney in Something Wonderful. Oh please, (I considered it as rape because 1. she have no idea what he is going to do 2. his intention is to hurt) and the way she "I am asking for it" just make me wanna stomp the book. Oh the Duke in Julia Quinn, The Duke & I where the Duke is being obstinately insane in the book. If it was a woman, she would be a villain, but because he is a man, have money and title it is considered hero material. 

(Tapi mengapakaahhh aku maseh membaca buku sebegini wehhh). 

But... if I have to name one, I will put it to :

Derek Souza from The Darkest Powers trilogy .


I have not reviewed the book, but here what it is all about (alang, alang tu review skali ).

Taken from Goodreads:
After years of frequent moves following her mother’s death, Chloe Saunders’s life is finally settling down. She is attending art school, pursuing her dreams of becoming a director, making friends, meeting boys. Her biggest concern is that she’s not developing as fast as her friends are. But when puberty does hit, it brings more than hormone surges. Chloe starts seeing ghosts–everywhere, demanding her attention. After she suffers a breakdown, her devoted aunt Lauren gets her into a highly recommended group home. 
At first, Lyle House seems a pretty okay place, except for Chloe’s small problem of fearing she might be facing a lifetime of mental illness. But as she gradually gets to know the other kids at the home–charming Simon and his ominous, unsmiling brother Derek, obnoxious Tori, and Rae, who has a “thing” for fire–Chloe begins to realize that there is something that binds them all together, and it isn’t your usual “problem kid” behaviour. And together they discover that Lyle House is not your usual group home either…
I bought this book at a recent Penguin Warehouse Sales. ( I love Penguin sales, it is not as cheap as BBW, but the people going there are not as grabby as compare to BBW). *tsk* setiap kali warehouse sales teringat my husband who will patiently wait as I talk to myself about each I wanna buy and even hunt for books that I may like. * I rindu my husband y'all! * (Padahal bukannye berpisah bertahun-tahun pon. Gile over aku ni). 

Anyway, this is the book that I brought to Redang and can't stop reading. I was willing to be holed in my room and contentedly read this book til finish. It is just so, so good. That is my idea of a good unwinding holiday btw. Nice hotel, nice scenery with the options for you to languish and read books without being disturbed. 

So let me talk about Derek Souza. I like Derek, he was not drop dead handsome, in fact he was downright sinister and calculating. How is that in fact any better than the rapey Lord I mentioned above? Well, unfortch he did hurt Chloe once but once that was explained (and the explanation is acceptable ) he gets better and better by book 3. His character are fleshed out nicely, he is full of flaws but at the same time as when Chloe is starting to fall for him, I felt the same too. Awwww (dammit he is 17, but still imaginary character). 

Also the most important thing is, he is the character that changed my mind favorably towards werewolves. (Awww... I gave a mini spoiler). But anyway I like the way he take of Chloe. I like his sense of responsibility. I like that he knows when to back down and when to fight. It is humillating to admit that my favorite male character is based by a character in a YA genre, but there you goes.  Derek is my crush! 

And I guess a lot of women/girls readers felt the same too.

It is even worse if you google using image. LOL. Ah well. I guess it is a tad better than Edward "Sparkles" Cullen.

4 comments:

[re-arrange] said...

marah sue kang ko tak ske edward sparkly2~ LOL.

Soraya Zainal said...

err.. :P

aku tadelah obses gile kat die. hahaha

Dils said...

hahaha... tapi aku tak pernah baca pon Twilight. Tah2 nanti bile baca aku yang over obsess.

Sata Smish said...

plus Size Women are nice and kind. Want to make more friends who are bbw or its admire---bbwpal&com`

Disqus for Dils Stop