Saturday, October 29, 2005

101th Post

Is it?

That what it says for my blogger dashboard. It is my 101th post. It makes me think, had I gone far?

Not as far I like. My readers are somewhat the same. Yes you. But they are new readers too. New friends. Then also some new interesting read. So I guess it is far enough eh..

I mean it is interesting this blogging world. You get so many different type of peoples blogging. Some are like me... have no direction whatsoever. Some are just rant. Some are like stories books that you wish you can just read chapter by chapter and you wish that the next chapter are available whenever you like.

You get people hurling insult at each other. Some petty disagreement. Some had clans with each other. Its kinda like, blogging had almost replace IRC war. You know IRC? The thing where you need to join channel and chat about senseless stuffs or flirt with someone. Well, it kinda hard to flirt with someone at blogging world. You need to be pretty creative. There is no lame script for you to create flowerlike characters or something like /me (putownnickhere) give (putsomeoneyoulikenickhere) a bunch of flowers /MARS bar/diamond symbol thingies... Maybe you need to create something like a poem. But I can almost sure any hard hearted girl will think it is cheesy and corny. Maybe.. ::IDEA:: dedicate a post to her.. How soft her hair looks, how her eyes sparkled like the star, how you like to hear her laugh but of course that it is even dreadful'er' and even more corny. She might think you are a stalker and put in restraining order for you to not be anywhere near her 10 feet. Now IRC is much more simpler eh.

There's nothing in IRC any more for full grown kids. When I went into IRC, it is just full of hormonal school boys trying to flirt. Its either that or the #klsex frequenters that using some really disgusting nick that makes us wonder if they got what they're looking for when going into the IRC . In our time the ever lasting tiring popular opening mark was a/s/l plzzzz. Now it is as my friend Seri told me "Do you have fs?".

What hell is fs? Friendster. It seems Friendster had replaced a/s/l. Ohh.. The indignity of it. No more telling peoples 18/f/kl. Now we have Friendster to even make it easier to tell us what movies we like, what kinda thing interest us, and the most important thing 'ARE YOU SINGLE?'. I think this must had been the real purpose.

Remember when you are in IRC, its kinda difficult to ask a person if they are single. I mean, do you wanna ask. But what if the person think you are interested in them? When in fact you don't but well.. you do like them and it would be nice if they are single. But still, how can we know. Something in the line of that lar. Therefore what better solution than Friendster. You know how Friendster is like. Most you have one I believe. And as the truth universally known, if you have a boyfriend/girlfriend who have a little jealousy streak in them, and if you put 'Single'. The boldness of it!! But hell hath no fury like a women scorn (for men out there) and for the ladies, you can be sure you boyfriends would not feel very much incline to cater to your every nonsensical whim much less wining and dining at your favorite restaurant. Perhaps even seeking other 'Single' status friendster member.

Seri informed us that if you do not have fs its like you are the scum of the society, the low life, the one in school who always wear raggedy clothes and shoes with holes. Too far. But they would immediately lose interest. Probably the thing going on their mind, 'What? You do not have Friendster?, what kinda loser are you? Greenhorn at the Internet scene huh? ' Ahh.. how things changed. Even IRC!
So there it is we blog. We flamed each other much like forum. Have something like declaring war... no nuking or things like that la in IRC but some do hijack other blog and 'mess it up good'. ( I like that phrase - manga like English) . Some just flame the comment. And as in IRC we have this pesky bot or things like that advertising their channel, the same can be said for bloggy.

There it is.


Blog, the IRC of the full grown kids. Live up or join Friendster and advertise yourself.

Saturday, October 22, 2005

G 7 Ch 9

Oh.. Just let me squeal like a little girl!

It just so delicious. Even though it is manga.. no moving thingies.. no flesh and blood. Does it make it any more lesser? No...

Sheessh.. the latest scanslated Gokusen 7 ch9.. is sooo what ar.... die hard fans wants it to be! Yups2. Love it when Shin so called confessed. But kinda like a shocker for it to be brought up so suddenly. But I kinda feel like I would be in for another surprise.

The Live Action is cool with Nakama Yukie, the anime had been licensed (ehem.. clear throat), but the manga is so nice and not so morally inclined whut. No hentai (or I wouldn't be reading it, you pervs), simple drawing, funny, joke not over the top.

My kind of things eh..

Saturday, October 15, 2005

From the east side to the smell of the Javanese beans.

What is it? Sh! Sh!

Its all so quiet.. Shh.. Shh~~ Damn. I hate Bjork. Her song irritate the hell out of me.

Oh no. I am still in my obsession. Yeah.. I am now downloading mostly jdo! But not just any jdo. Looking for those that starred Nakama Yukie. Really like her a lot. Like her acting so far. She got spunk and beauty. Kinda like the Japanese version of Angelina Jolie (less oooozziinng of sex appeal, more on cuteness).

My friend at school remarked once that I seems to like and adore female actress and hum songs sang by female singers. Kinda like unconciously feministic in a lesbian sorta way.

Anyway, on Nakama Yukie. I like her in Gokusen and like her so much that I want to see more of her. I had seen Trick once. Not my cup of tea. I found it hard to understand, understandably so since it deals a lot of folklore and myth in Japan. So I seen a few, gave it altogether since I found myself trying to figure it out too much rather than enjoying it.

Had also bought myself a new J-Do. Being rather 'membazir' eh... well, its either that or a new suede green handbag. Since my bed post can no longer hold any of my rather increasing number of handbags, I choose to leave the handbag. I had set myself on a higher purpose. A red Elle bag that is really.. everything I almost dream of.

So yeah about the JDo. Guess what is it? Another Nakama Yukie. This time it is Face; about someone who fall for a guy with a split personality disorder (ain't we all..). Had not seen much Nakama Yukie acting in a more humanly realistic part, so it gonna be interesting. Am also trying to download G@me from eMule. The progress so far is snail-like. The application is appropriately named. I have difficulties finding the torrents. So hope this would be OK.

A note to myself. I had single handedly managed to down an espresso. Well.. I cheated a bit, I ordered espresso with coco. So I manage not to puke. I am not much of a coffee drinker, never am and never can be. Coffee make me feel light headed and silly and later on I will have headache, stomache and all kinda ache.

I used to bought the Red (Regular) 3 in 1 Nescafe when I was in UTP. My friends looked at me in bewilderment, that when I opened a packet, I will only used half of the packet, carefully folded half of the packet and tuck it with a paper clip, and stored it inside my drawers. The next day ; Voila!, I would just use the remaining packet to make another mug of coffee.

Is the taste watery? Yeah. But funnily enough, thats the way I like it. Pity the man who have to marry me and love coffee. His wife couldn't even make a 3-1 instant coffee to save her life. And thats what I like most for all of my drinks. My mom used to lament to me saying ...

"I think you must had take after your father's mother. She is always skimming on food. WE are not that poor you know!"

Now.. do not tell me I can't save!

I can't abide coffee much. One drink of it in the early morning can make me very very sick for the whole day (swaying dangerously and giddily talking to anybody). However, I love the smell of it. I like walking next to those cafe or coffee shops and smell their brewed coffee ( I do not say freshly , I doubt anything is in KL). Even though drinking coffee can't wake me up, the smell of it are refreshing. The taste of coffee make me wanna vomit. The smell of coffee make me feel crisp, awake, clears the mind... and one of my remedies if I feel like puking. You can find me ordering a coffee just for the smell of it and ordering something else to quench my thirst.

I am a bunch of contradictions.

Sunday, October 09, 2005

My Couch Potato Favorite - Sky High

Yesh. Weird. Its Ramadhan now. Time flew so fast. Last time when it was Ramadhan I didn't know what sleep is since I will wait until sahur then go out with my friends to eat our fill. Now? Eating.. I am more concerned in sleeping. But nah.. this post won't be about Ramadhan.




Its about Sky High! Yeay. Finally watch the movie. I know its a silly harmless movie, but since I don't feel like watching any dramatic or heavy movie at the moment, I will opt for fun fun movie that make me laugh. And yeah... it does. Its an overall cheesy feel good movie. But not cheesy enough to be stale and distasteful. Cheesy that melt in your mouth and feel nice chewing on it.

Summary:
Its about a bunch of kids who have superpower attended a school where.. well to hone their superpower skills. At first when I saw the trailer I was about to compare it to Volcano High, but since Volcano High is rather forgettable and can't remember or understand it, so I just gave up comparing em because its like comparing apples to oranges. Completely different. Volcano High more dark and a bit heavy, Sky High is specially made to appeal to little kids (like me, me!).

The storyline revolved around Will, whom attended this hi-school. His parents is one of the most popular, strongest and capable of all superheroes. So people looked up to them and expected the same potential for Will. However , he have zilch superpower without his parent realization (thats weird to me). So he had to be put in the class for sidekicks which in another word, the loser class in Sky High. And he's in there with a buncha of his sidekick friends who have pretty weird superpower too. The rest of it are pretty high schoolish thing - cool guys vs loser guys, gals like boys that like someone else, popular kids, who asking whom to the school prom, arch enemy throwing great balls of fire at you.

What I found hilarious is where the cut the class to sidekick and superheroes. I didn't realize sidekick need classes too. Their lesson is interesting too...

" If your hero is going to be attack by a zombie, what would you give him?
a) an arrow
b) a gun
c).. some other weapon.. (I forgot)

Another instance on a lesson on how to change your wardrobe quickly into your superheroes garb. Thats the the one that always bugged me. I know Superman have supersonic speed and all so he can change his wardrobe quickly, but Batman, Spiderman, ?? It must take tonne of time to put tight fitting clothes to fit in.

The actors and actresses and great too. You get a some familiar faces like Kurt Russell and Kelly Preston. Their costume is a bit weird. Like it had been made of rubber. It makes me think of my niece little princess Barbies that I played with. But Kurt Russell looks really old. Kelly Preston of course hot .. but still looked somewhat fortyish. Yet fortyish who is hot. That , is hot!

Anyway its like I said its a fun filled movie. I wouldn't mind watching it again !!

P/S: It would be fun huh to imagine what kinda superpower you wish you have? It would be so cool to shapeshift into any person, object or size. Imagine being slimmer and can fit into all kind of clothes!

Disqus for Dils Stop